Siambr · Register · Derived figures

Speaking time in the Seventh Senedd

Derived from timestamps

Speaking time is the gap between a contribution's Senedd TV start and the next timed contribution's start. Untimed contributions carry no time. Where contributions share a start, the gap is split equally between them. The last timed contribution of a sitting has no next start, so it carries no time.

The term in figures

Sittings on record
27
Speaking time counted
126 h 57 m 22 s
Contributions
6,915
Spoken in Welsh
2,629
38% of 6,915 contributions.
Untimed contributions
391
The Record publishes no broadcast offset for these, so they carry no speaking time.
Roll-call divisions
70
Not attributed to a Member
63
58 m 55 s of the speaking time above. The Record names no Member for these speeches, so they count for no party.

Speaking time by party

Seconds on the floor across every sitting of this term, summed from Senedd TV offsets.
  • Plaid Cymru 69 h 23 m 57 s · 55% of the speaking time counted here · 3,799 contributions

  • Reform UK 23 h 03 m 57 s · 18% of the speaking time counted here · 1,076 contributions

  • Welsh Labour 17 h 46 m 36 s · 14% of the speaking time counted here · 1,350 contributions

  • Welsh Conservatives 12 h 21 m 01 s · 10% of the speaking time counted here · 439 contributions

  • Welsh Liberal Democrats 1 h 58 m 46 s · 2% of the speaking time counted here · 133 contributions

  • Wales Green Party 1 h 24 m 11 s · 1% of the speaking time counted here · 55 contributions

Speaking time by Member

Every Member who spoke in this term. Select a column heading to sort.
Rhun ap IorwerthPlaid Cymru10 h 18 m 04 s6300
Huw Irranca-DaviesWelsh Labour5 h 33 m 42 s8330
Mabon ap GwynforPlaid Cymru5 h 02 m 25 s1960
Elin JonesPlaid Cymru4 h 59 m 23 s1620
Heledd FychanPlaid Cymru4 h 25 m 20 s3100
Adam PricePlaid Cymru4 h 17 m 57 s1480
Sioned WilliamsPlaid Cymru3 h 31 m 50 s1660
Llyr GruffyddPlaid Cymru3 h 29 m 24 s1650
Siân GwenllianPlaid Cymru3 h 25 m 51 s1280
Delyth JewellPlaid Cymru3 h 14 m 58 s1170
Mark HooperPlaid Cymru3 h 04 m 24 s1070
Anna BrychanPlaid Cymru2 h 52 m 08 s1130
Darren MillarWelsh Conservatives2 h 31 m 33 s863
Dafydd Trystan DaviesPlaid Cymru2 h 17 m 53 s1370
Janet Finch-SaundersWelsh Conservatives2 h 15 m 53 s855
Sam RowlandsWelsh Conservatives2 h 10 m 33 s613
Vikki HowellsWelsh Labour2 h 06 m 42 s646
Huw ThomasWelsh Labour2 h 05 m 25 s1304
Jane DoddsWelsh Liberal Democrats1 h 58 m 46 s1335
Lynne NeagleWelsh Labour1 h 56 m 30 s523
James EvansReform UK1 h 51 m 51 s685
Natasha AsgharWelsh Conservatives1 h 47 m 04 s594
Jason O'ConnellReform UK1 h 42 m 22 s614
Cefin CampbellPlaid Cymru1 h 38 m 12 s580
Ken SkatesWelsh Labour1 h 38 m 01 s773
Shav TajWelsh Labour1 h 31 m 58 s623
Kerry FergusonPlaid Cymru1 h 30 m 05 s4740
Mike HedgesWelsh Labour1 h 28 m 04 s837
Paul DaviesWelsh Conservatives1 h 27 m 58 s576
Jayne BryantWelsh Labour1 h 26 m 14 s496
Francesca O'BrienReform UK1 h 19 m 59 s6610
Helen JennerReform UK1 h 16 m 36 s574
Peter FoxWelsh Conservatives1 h 13 m 39 s423
Benjamin Hodge MckennaReform UK1 h 12 m 59 s477
Cristiana EmsleyReform UK1 h 05 m 58 s438
Laura Anne JonesReform UK1 h 03 m 50 s485
Sarah Cooper-LesaddPlaid Cymru1 h 00 m 37 s386
Gwyn WilliamsPlaid Cymru1 h 00 m 13 s406
Cai Parry-JonesReform UK59 m 26 s435
Sera EvansPlaid Cymru58 m 04 s557
Tom MontgomeryReform UK55 m 02 s355
Andrew RT DaviesWelsh Conservatives54 m 22 s495
Llŷr PowellReform UK54 m 04 s485
Nerys EvansPlaid Cymru53 m 38 s260
Dan ThomasReform UK53 m 28 s300
Louise EmeryReform UK45 m 36 s374
Niamh SalkeldPlaid Cymru44 m 24 s347
Paul RockWales Green Party42 m 46 s315
Sarah ReesPlaid Cymru41 m 54 s406
Anthony SlaughterWales Green Party41 m 25 s245
Kiera MarshallPlaid Cymru40 m 59 s457
Peredur Owen GriffithsPlaid Cymru40 m 15 s483
Elwyn VaughanPlaid Cymru40 m 04 s272
Zaynub AkbarPlaid Cymru39 m 51 s354
Sara CrowleyPlaid Cymru38 m 42 s253
Anna NichollPlaid Cymru38 m 38 s4110
Nigel WilliamsReform UK38 m 34 s274
Claire ArchibaldReform UK37 m 39 s211
Paul MarrReform UK37 m 33 s264
Steven RodawayReform UK37 m 24 s315
Adrian MasonReform UK36 m 53 s335
Beca BrownPlaid Cymru34 m 12 s325
Art WrightReform UK32 m 53 s296
Catherine CullenReform UK32 m 41 s3512
Matthew JonesPlaid Cymru32 m 35 s333
Carmelo ColasantoReform UK32 m 13 s237
Carrie HarperPlaid Cymru31 m 38 s298
Iain McIntoshReform UK30 m 44 s324
Andrew GriffinReform UK29 m 29 s203
Mair RowlandsPlaid Cymru29 m 05 s365
Steve BaylissReform UK26 m 56 s182
Elfed WilliamsPlaid Cymru26 m 28 s234
David MillsReform UK26 m 22 s226
Gareth ThomasReform UK22 m 54 s224
Stephen SeniorReform UK22 m 30 s254
Safa ElhassanPlaid Cymru21 m 14 s248
Lis McLeanPlaid Cymru21 m 03 s295
John DaviesPlaid Cymru20 m 14 s195
Rebeca PhillipsPlaid Cymru19 m 49 s293
Elyn StephensPlaid Cymru19 m 18 s236
Gareth BeerReform UK19 m 04 s215
Joe MartinReform UK18 m 52 s226
John ClarkReform UK18 m 11 s253
Alun CoxPlaid Cymru16 m 56 s276
Marc JonesPlaid Cymru16 m 43 s247
Lindsay WhittlePlaid Cymru16 m 16 s249
Becca MartinPlaid Cymru15 m 28 s248
David HughesReform UK14 m 33 s205
Nick CarterPlaid Cymru12 m 51 s183
Joshua KimReform UK12 m 08 s120
Lyn AckermanPlaid Cymru11 m 40 s166
Leticia GonzalezPlaid Cymru9 m 43 s186
Sarah EdwardsReform UK8 m 39 s195
Claire Johnson-WoodReform UK6 m 35 s102
Donna CushingPlaid Cymru3 m 32 s62

Contributions by party by policy domain

Counts of contributions, not shares. Derived topic cluster: the policy domain is a Siambr grouping of the agenda item, and the speech itself is verbatim.

Rows are parties as recorded on each sitting date; columns are policy domains.
PartyHousing & Social JusticeConstitution & External AffairsEconomy & Welsh TaxEducation & Welsh LanguageHealth & Social CareClimate Change & TransportAll domains
Plaid Cymru3651,8132564314225123,799
Reform UK10455587112981201,076
Welsh Labour807891131161261261,350
Welsh Conservatives2524627424752439
Welsh Liberal Democrats9862101115133
Wales Green Party4255541255
All parties5873,5144907167088376,852

By sitting

Sittings of this term, newest first.
SittingSpeaking timeContributionsUntimedDivisions
5 h 49 m 17 s330233
5 h 58 m 24 s317210
4 h 25 m 06 s240153
5 h 03 m 16 s263100
5 h 05 m 16 s304166
4 h 43 m 34 s305201
5 h 59 m 20 s307164
3 h 58 m 04 s222100
4 h 55 m 18 s280235
5 h 19 m 04 s303180
4 h 22 m 58 s2371610
5 h 33 m 54 s279120
5 h 40 m 22 s295165
7 h 24 m 06 s384202
4 h 48 m 12 s258144
5 h 39 m 58 s27994
5 h 42 m 06 s321234
4 h 22 m 11 s210100
5 h 40 m 57 s2771710
4 h 47 m 02 s247100
4 h 33 m 53 s244174
3 h 52 m 27 s259180
4 h 11 m 37 s245165
3 h 50 m 32 s231110
3 h 01 m 14 s185100
1 h 20 m 42 s6600
48 m 32 s2700
Figures derived by Siambr from the Records of Proceedings of this term. Speaking time is a sum of the Senedd's own broadcast offsets; policy domains are Siambr groupings.